LQID Privacy Policy

This privacy policy governs the collection, storage and use of personal information collected by us, LQID Limited, through our “LQID” and “LQID Chat” apps, and the website located at www.shoplqid.com (the "Services").

Specifically, this privacy policy provides you with details about the personal information we collect from you, how we use your personal information, and your rights regarding the personal information we hold about you.

Please read this privacy policy carefully – by accessing or browsing the Services you confirm that you have read and understood this privacy policy in its entirety.

Overview

We respect your right to privacy. Our overall aim is to ensure that our collection and use of personal information is appropriate to the provision of the Services to you and is in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

Further details of how we do so is set out in each section of our privacy policy as follows:

  1. Who we are
  2. Children
  3. The personal information we collect about you
  4. How we store and use your personal information
  5. Anonymous data
  6. How we share your personal information and who we share it with
  7. International transfers
  8. Security
  9. Data Retention
  10. Your rights
  11. Third party sites
  12. Changes to this Privacy Policy
  13. Complaints, questions and suggestions

1. Who we are

We are LQID Limited, registered in England and Wales with company number 10961029 whose registered office is at Centrum House, 36 Station Road, Egham, Surrey, England, TW20 9LF, United Kingdom (“we”, “us”, “our”), and we are the data controller of the personal information that we collect from you.

You can contact us in relation to this privacy policy by email at contact@shoplqid.com.

2. Children

We do not and will not knowingly collect information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18 you may not use the Services.

3. The personal information we collect about you

When you access and browse the Services (including when you submit personal information to us through data entry fields on sign up) we collect the following information from you:

  • your name;
  • your date of birth;
  • email address;
  • phone number;
  • address;
  • password and PIN used to authenticate you during sign-in;
  • information about the device(s) you use to access the Services and IP addresses;
  • your activity on our Services, including usage information, which sections you have visited and which features you have used;
  • stores followed;
  • purchase details of products bought - date and time of purchase. store, amount paid, rewards earned, payment method, billing address and delivery address;
  • posts you submit to the Services; and
  • your chats on the Services.

4. How we store and use your information

We collect, store and use your name, date of birth, email address, payment information including billing address and password and PIN because it is necessary for us to provide you with access to the Services pursuant to the Services’ Terms of Use.

We also collect, store and use your personal information including your name, date of birth, email address and other information submitted to us, password, PIN and usage data from the Services for our legitimate interests, so that we can:

  • make the Services available to you;
  • administer the Services;
  • understand which aspect of the Services appeal to our members; and
  • make improvements and other modifications to the Services.

We do not believe that our storage and use of your personal information for these purposes will unduly prejudice your rights and freedoms.

Sometimes, our use of your personal information is for purposes that are ancillary to the provision of the Services. In those circumstances, we believe we have a legitimate interest in handling your personal information, and do not believe that this storage and use of your personal information will unduly prejudice your rights or freedoms.

The relevant circumstances are:

  • detecting and preventing fraud;
  • keeping our Services, products and IT systems secure;
  • ensuring that our own processes, procedures and systems are as efficient as possible;
  • analysing and enhancing the information that we collect;
  • for service administration requirements where we need to contact you for reasons related to the Services (for example, where we need to send you a password reminder, to notify you about updates or amendments to our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy);
  • to use IP addresses and device identifiers to identify the location of users and block any unauthorised users;
  • in some very limited circumstances, we will need to handle your personal information in a certain way to comply with our legal requirements, for example if we are asked by regulatory bodies or law enforcement agencies to share the information; and
  • where you have given us your consent, contacting you by e-mail, and through push-notifications within the Services with products and services which we think may interest you.

5. Anonymous data

We collect anonymised details about visitors to the Services for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes. However, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details we collect for these purposes.

6. How we share your personal information and who we share it with

We disclose information under the following circumstances:

  • Third-party service providers: When we share information with third-party service companies to facilitate or to provide the Services on our behalf. This will include:
    • IT infrastructure companies that facilitate our provision of the Services, for example AWS;
    • IT support service providers; and
    • other third-party service providers, for the purpose of tracking our customers' use of the Services.
    These companies are authorised to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these on our behalf.
  • Group companies: We may provide your personal information to our subsidiaries or affiliated companies for the purpose of processing personal information on our behalf to provide the Services to you. These parties are required to process such information based on our instructions and in accordance with this privacy policy. They do not have any independent right to share this information.
  • Compliance with laws and legal proceedings: When we respond to court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. When we believe in our sole discretion it is necessary to share information to investigate, prevent or take actions against illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, breach of our Terms of Use, or as otherwise required by law.
  • Merger or acquisition: When we need to transfer information about you if we are acquired by or merged with another company. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified afterwards via email and/or a prominent notice on our Services of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

7. International transfers (for EU subscribers)

If you are in the EU, then we may transfer personal information that we collect from you to third party data processors or members of our group of companies located in countries that are outside of the European Economic Area ("EEA") (including Thailand) in connection with the above purposes. Please be aware that countries which are outside the EEA may not offer the same level of data protection as the EEA, although our collection, storage and use of your personal data will continue to be governed by this privacy policy.

When transferring personal information outside the EEA, we will:

  • include the standard contractual data protection clauses approved by the European Commission for transferring personal information outside the EEA into our contracts with those third parties (these are the clauses approved under Article 46.2 of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)); or
  • ensure that the country in which your personal information will be handled has been deemed "adequate" by the European Commission under Article 45 of the GDPR.

You can find out further information about the rules on data transfers outside the EEA, including the mechanisms that we rely upon, on the European Commission website here.

8. Security

Whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal information that you provide to us, no transmission over the internet can ever be guaranteed secure. Consequently, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information that you transfer over the Internet to us.

We are committed to protecting your personal information using appropriate technical and operational measures such as access controls that restrict and manage the ways in which your personal information is stored and handled.

9. Data Retention

We will retain information (including your personal information) for as long as need use it for the reasons set out in this Privacy Policy and will delete it after that time except where we need to keep any personal information to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, or enforce our agreements. The general periods for which we retain information are as follows:

  • if you only browse our Services, for a period up to 2 years starting from the date of your last activity;
  • if you have consented to be contacted by email or push-notifications, but have not subscribed to the Services, for a period of up to 6 months after you withdraw the last consent;
  • if you subscribe to the Services as a member, for as long as we need to use it to provide the Services; and
  • if you have un-subscribed as a member of the Services, for a period of up to 7 years from the end of the year that you unsubscribed.

10. Your rights

You have certain rights in relation to your personal information. If you would like further information in relation to these or would like to exercise any of them, please contact us at contact@shoplqid.com at any time. You have the right to request that we:

  • provide access to any personal information we hold about you;
  • update any of your personal information which is out of date or incorrect;
  • delete any personal information which we are holding about you;
  • restrict the way that we process your personal information;
  • prevent the processing of your personal information for direct-marketing purposes;
  • provide your personal information to a third-party provider of services;
  • provide you with a copy of any personal information which we hold about you; or
  • consider any valid objections which you have to our use of your personal information.

We will consider all such requests and provide our response within a reasonable period (and in any event within any time period required by applicable law). Please note, however, that certain personal information may be exempt from such requests in certain circumstances.

If an exception applies, we will tell you this when responding to your request. We may request you provide us with information necessary to confirm your identity before responding to any request you make.

11. Third party sites

The Services contains links to other websites operated by third parties. Please note that this privacy policy applies only to the personal information that we collect through the Services and we cannot be responsible for personal information that third parties may collect, store and use through their websites. You should always read the privacy policy of each website you visit carefully.

12. Changes to this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy was last updated on 8th May 2018.

Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates to this privacy policy. Where we make significant changes to this privacy policy, and we have your email address, we will send you notification of the changes.

13. Complaints, questions and suggestions

If you have any queries or concerns regarding this privacy policy, please contact us at contact@shoplqid.com or by writing to us at:

LQID Limited

The Pinnacle, 170 Midsummer Blvd
Milton Keynes, MK9 1BP

In the EEA, you may also make a complaint to our supervisory body for data protection matters (the Information Commissioner's Office in the UK) or seek a remedy through local courts if you believe your rights have been breached.

 

app version: 2.6.2